NSPA

Join NSPA

Discover the benefits of membership in the National Scholastic Press Association.

Join or renew online

Find NSPA on

Search NSPA


NSPA Winners

NSPA Best of Show Winners
2008 JEA/NSPA Fall National
High School Journalism Convention
St. Louis

Newspaper 1-8 Pages

1. The Tower, Grosse Pointe South HS, Grosse Pointe Farms, Mich.
Rian Dawson, editor
Jeff Nardone, adviser

2. Blue & Gold, Findlay HS, Findlay, Ohio
Emily Rivest, editor
Jim McGonnell, adviser

3. The Munsonian, Muncie Central HS, Muncie, Ind.
Angel Ramey, editor
Terry Nelson, adviser

4. North Pointe, Grosse Pointe North HS, Grosse Pointe Woods, Mich.
Christine Bedway, editor
Andrew Taylor, adviser

5. Wingspan, West Henderson HS, Hendersonville, N.C.
Jessica Springer, editor
Brenda Gorsuch, adviser

6. The Northmen's Log, Oak Park HS, Kansas City, Mo.
Lauren Nolting, editor
Christina Geabhart, adviser

7. Crier, Munster HS, Munster, Ind.
Kale Ostearla, editor
Nancy Hastings, adviser

8. The Eastside Panther, Eastside College Prep School, East Palo Alto, Calif.
Francisco Tamayo, editor
Angela Filo, adviser

9. Yellow Jacket, Osbourn Park HS, Manassas, Va.
Amy Couch, editor
Beth Skaggs, adviser

Newspaper 9-12 Pages

1. The Iniwa, Great Falls HS, Great Falls, Mont.
Megan Gretch, editor
Linda Ballew, adviser

2. Drops of Ink, Libertyville HS, Libertyville, Ill.
Amanda Muskat, Corey Austin, editor
Matt Tooley, adviser

3. The Broadview, Convent of the Sacred Heart HS, San Francisco, Calif.
Lauren Jung, Rebecca Kelliher, editor
Tracy Anne Sena, adviser

4. Charger, Oxford HS, Oxford, Miss.
Lydia Roberts, editor
Cynthia Ferguson, adviser

5. The Northridge Reporter, Northridge HS, Tuscaloosa, Ala.
Maggie Bell, editor
Susan Goins Newell, adviser

6. The Murmur, Waterford Kettering HS, Waterford, Mich.
Liz Sawyer, editor
Brian Wilson, adviser

7. Tribruin, Broadneck HS, Annapolis, Md.
Megan Maddox, editor
Karen Hott, adviser

8. The Herald, Har-Ber HS, Springdale, Ark.
Ellen Burns, Jason Lovelady, editor
Karla Sprague, adviser

9. Crimson Chronicle, Paso Robles HS, Paso Robles, Calif.
Rebecca Horn, editor
Jeff Mount, adviser

10. Rampage, Southeast Polk HS, Pleasant Hill, Iowa
Chris Jessen, editor
Carole Henning, adviser

Newspaper 13-16 Pages

1. The Pilot's Log, Hasbrouck Heights HS, Hasbrouck Heights, N.J.
Neil Marchese, editor
Lora Geftic, adviser

2. Mount Carmel Sun, Mount Carmel HS, San Diego, Calif.
Melissa Roadman, editor
Rick Mercurio, adviser

3. The Update, H.H. Dow HS, Midland, Mich.
Samuel Tzou, editor
Cammie Hall, adviser

4. The Liberator, Liberal Arts and Science Academy, Austin, Texas
Aaron Seriff-Cullick, editor
Janet Elbom, adviser

5. The Central Times, Naperville Central HS, Naperville, Ill.
Ju Ju Kim, editor
Keith Carlson, adviser

6. The Kirkwood Call, Kirkwood HS, Kirkwood, Mo.
David Danaher, editor
Mitch Eden, adviser

7. tjToday, Thomas Jefferson HS for Science & Technology, Alexandria, Va.
Teresa Ventura, editor
Jennifer Seavey, adviser

8. The Spotlight, Blue Valley West HS, Overland Park, Kan.
Krystin Arneson, Krayton Brox, editor
Michael Dunlap, adviser

9. Inklings, Crown Point HS, Crown Point, Ind.
Megan Binder, editor
Julie Elston, adviser

10. Viking Vanguard, Puyallup HS, Puyallup, Wash.
Danny Serna, editor
Sandra Coyer, adviser

Newspaper 17+ Pages

1. The HiLite, Carmel HS, Carmel, Ind.
Amy Flis, editor
Jim Streisel, adviser

2. The Harbinger, Shawnee Mission East HS, Prairie Village, Kan.
Stephen Nichols, editor
C. Dow Tate, adviser

3. The Rock, Rock Canyon HS, Highlands Ranch, Colo.
Kate Jones, Kristen Scheirman, editor
Jack Kennedy, adviser

4. The Chronicle, Harvard-Westlake School, North Hollywood, Calif.
Lucy Jackson, Andrew Lee, editor
Kathleen Neumeyer, adviser

5. Globe, Clayton HS, Clayton, Mo.
Jeremy Bleeke, editor
Nancy Freeman, adviser

6. The Lion's Roar, Newton South HS, Newton Centre, Mass.
Julia Wolfe, Tom Haskin, editor
Brian Baron Lisa Alicino, adviser

7. The Southerner, Henry W. Grady HS, Atlanta, Ga.
Sarah Bufkin, editor
Debra Hartsfield Dave Winter, adviser

8. Panorama, Ladue Horton Watkins HS, St. Louis, Mo.
Molly Wilensky, Hannah Lustman, editor
Beth Ann Brady, adviser

9. The Rampage, Rockville HS, Rockville, Md.
Jai Shri, Shankar Amanda Gonzalez, Rachel Wagner, editor
Peter Daddone, adviser

10. Image, Lafayette HS, Wildwood, Mo.
Alex Davis, editor
Nancy Y Smith, adviser

Newsmagazine

1. Spark, Lakota East HS, Liberty Township, Ohio
Katherine Cooney, Trisha Patel, editor
Dean Hume, adviser

2. North Star, Francis Howell North HS, St. Charles, Mo.
Aaron Manfull, adviser

3. Featherduster, Westlake HS, Austin, Texas
Sarah Adler, editor
Deanne Brown, adviser

4. Odyssey, Clarke Central HS, Athens, Ga.
Bryan Barks, editor
David Ragsdale, adviser

5. The Muse, Dreyfoos School of the Arts, West Palm Beach, Fla.
Stephen Moore, adviser

6. Northern Star, North Farmington HS, Farmington Hills, Mich.
Regan Alsup, editor
Christine Tomey, adviser

7. The Harbinger, Zionsville HS, Zionsville, Ind.
Sarah Thacker, Brittany Davis, editor
Jill Chickedantz, adviser

8. Oakton Outlook, Oakton HS, Vienna, Va.
Matt Johnson, Ethan Doyle, Danielle Holstrom, editor
Chad Rummel, adviser

9. Rated T, Friendship Public Charter Schools, Washington, D.C.
Flonora Merritt, editor
Marilyn Kaufman, adviser

10. The Mustang, San Dieguito Academy, Encinitas, Calif.
Alex Matthews, editor
Tim Roberts, adviser

Newspaper Special Edition

1. The Northwest Passage, Shawnee Mission Northwest HS, Shawnee, Kan.
Laura Davison, editor
Susan Massy, adviser

2. The Harbinger, Shawnee Mission East HS, Prairie Village, Kan.
Sarah Andrews, Emma Colins, editor
C. Dow Tate, adviser

3. The Rock, Rock Bridge Senior HS, Columbia, Mo.
Maize Sandifer, Jessica Cui, Laruan, Chval, editor
Robin F Stover, adviser

4. Crier, Munster HS, Munster, Ind.
Kale Ostearla, editor
Nancy Hastings, adviser

5. Charger, Oxford HS, Oxford, Miss.
Lydia Roberts, editor
Cynthia Ferguson, adviser

6. The HiLite, Carmel HS, Carmel, Ind.
Ariel Aisen, editor
Jim Streisel, adviser

7. Ahlahasa, Albert Lea HS, Albert Lea, Minn.
Ashley Stewart, Meagan Hickman, editor
Riley Worth, adviser

8. The Cardinal News, Wauwatosa East HS, Wauwatosa, Wis.
Elizabeth Seamann, Ezra Olsoon, editor
Elaina Meier , adviser

9. Northern Lights, North Central HS, Indianapolis, Ind.
Tom Gayda, adviser

10. Statesman, Stevenson HS, Lincolnshire, Ill.
Jordy McNamara, Jamie Hausman, Eunice Chung, editor
Barb Thill, adviser

Junior High Newspaper

1. The Scroll, American School in London, London, England
Colin Bridgewater, adviser

Junior High Yearbook

1. Eagle, Maize South Middle School, Wichita, Kan.
Hannah Jennings, editor
Mary Patrick, adviser

2. Sentry, Robinson Middle School, Fairfax, Va.
Madison Benfield, MK Kosycki, editor
Pat Hinman, adviser

Yearbook 1-224

1. Wings, Arrowhead Christian Academy, Redlands, Calif.
Alex Shippy, Cody Guy, editor
Crystal Kazmierski, adviser

2. Paragon, Munster HS, Munster, Ind.
Christina Avgerinos, editor
Nancy Hastings, adviser

3. Magician, Muncie Central HS, Muncie, Ind.
Mary Karner, editor
Terry Nelson, adviser

4. Nexus, Inland Lakes HS, Indian River, Mich.
Alexa Edgerton, Emily Jones, editor
Tim Morley, adviser

5. The Dragon, Johnston HS, Johnston, Iowa
Erin Funk, Olivia Schiefelbein, editor
Leslie Shipp, adviser

6. Stetson, Lyndon B. Johnson HS, Austin, Texas
Hanna Leah Hoberman, editor
Janet Elbom, adviser

7. Aquila, Freedom HS, South Riding, Va.
Nadia Watterman, editor
Neelum Chaudhry, adviser

8. Brecksonian, Breckenridge HS, Breckenridge, Mich.
Eric Dresden, editor
Dawn M Landis, adviser

9. Falcon, Glendale HS, Springfield, Mo.
Lindeay Steinberg, editor
Lisa Wingo, adviser

10. Royal Guard, Kings HS, Kings Mills, Ohio
Suzanne Herbert, Torrey Cray, editor
Andrea Wheeler, adviser

Yearbook 225-274

1. Details, Whitney HS, Rocklin, Calif.
Grace Lee, Brianne Roudebush, editor
Sarah Nichols, adviser

2. The JAG, Mill Valley HS, Shawnee, Kan.
Travis Cornolo, Ashley Jones, Alex Tapang, editor
Kathy Hill Habiger, adviser

3. Tonitrus, Rocklin HS, Rocklin, Calif.
Lauren Dick, editor
Casey Nichols, adviser

4. Roundup, Great Falls HS, Great Falls, Mont.
Brenna Howard, editor
Linda Ballew, adviser

5. Aerie, Brentwood School, Los Angeles, Calif.
Emilia Rose, Katie Hannagan, editor
Mark Novum, adviser

6. Log, Columbus North HS, Columbus, Ind.
Kate Burnett, editor
Kimberly Green, adviser

7. Ambassador, Stevenson HS, Sterling Heights, Mich.
Angie Soyad, Kristine Mannino, editor
Paula Pantano, adviser

8. Stinger, Wynne HS, Wynne, Ark.
Tanner Huffman, editor
Stephanie Emerson, adviser

9. Aurora, North Farmington HS, Farmington Hills, Mich.
Jenna Giovanni, editor
Nikki Schueller, adviser

10. South Star, Papillion La Vista South HS, Papillon, Neb.
Laura Burke, editor
Ami Carper, adviser

Yearbook 275-324

1. The Lion, McKinney HS, McKinney, Texas
Lori Oglesbee, adviser

2. Wingspan, James C. Enochs HS, Modesto, Calif.
Paige Hermreck, editor
Tamra McCarthy, adviser

3. Westwind, West Henderson HS, Hendersonville, N.C.
jordan davis,Jimmy Layman, Deanna Watts, editor
Brenda W Gorsuch, adviser

4. Sceptre, Hamilton Southeastern HS, Fishers, Ind.
Kelley Roberts, editor
Meredith Bledsoe, adviser

5. Legend, Atlee HS, Mechanicsville, Va.
Julia Foutz, Sarah Kennedy, editor
Heidi Craft, adviser

6. The Spectator, Liberty HS, Liberty, Mo.
Ryee Dittmer, Micha Lorenz, editor
Ronna Sparks-Woodward, adviser

7. Elkonian, Centerville HS, Centerville, Ohio
Courtney Jones, editor
Colleen Sanders, adviser

8. Shield, Thomas Downey HS, Modesto, Calif.
Heather Jacquemin, adviser

9. Quiver, Lake Central HS, St. John, Ind.
Kati Hanyzewski, editor
Sarah Verpooten, adviser

10. Hi-Jacket, Osbourn Park HS, Manassas, Va.
Beth Skaggs, adviser

Yearbook 325+

1. The Guardian, Westfield HS, Chantilly, Va.
Hillary Bray, Victorai VonRinteln, editor
Gary Bender, adviser

2. Hauberk, Shawnee Mission East HS, Prairie Village, Kan.
Brooke Stanley, editor
Dow Tate, adviser

3. Lair, Shawnee Mission Northwest HS, Shawnee, Kan.
Bailey Reimer, editor
Susan Massy, adviser

4. Lair, Lake Braddock HS, Burke, Va.
Jason Ally, Alex Rosenburg, editor
Ashley Yuckenberg, adviser

5. El Paisano, Westlake HS, Austin, Texas
Sarah Wilbanks, editor
Cindy Todd, adviser

6. Pinnacle, Carmel HS, Carmel, Ind.
Stephanie Grass, editor
Nicole Wilson, adviser

7. Indian, Shawnee Mission North HS, Overland Park, Kan.
Emily Basham, Rachel Spicer, editor
Becky Tate, adviser

8. Odyssey, Chantilly HS, Chantilly, Va.
Mary Kay Downes, adviser

9. Hornet, Bryant HS, Bryant, Ark.
Alex Lankford, Veronica Grable, editor
Margaret Sorrows, adviser

10. KLA-TA-WA, Snohomish HS, Snohomish, Wash.
Avery Manning, editor
Annie Stone, adviser

Literary Magazine

1. Vibrato, Hockaday School, Dallas, Texas
Alyssa Gottlieb, editor
Kyle Vaughn, adviser

2. Xanadu, Omaha Westside HS, Omaha, Neb.
Martha Judy, editor
Nathan Moseley, adviser

3. The Unmasking, Henry W. Grady HS, Atlanta, Ga.
Lena James, Scott Bremer, editor
Scott Stephens, adviser

4. Inkblots, Charles Wright Academy, Tacoma, Wash.
Nicola Tjota, editor
Patti Crouch-Cook, adviser

5. Penpoint, Shawnee Mission Northwest HS, Shawnee, Kan.
Taylor Johnson, editor
Billy Dent, adviser

6. The WORKS, Clayton HS, Clayton, Mo.
Jeremy Bleeke, Leah Eby, editor
John Ryan Christina Vodicka, adviser

7. Andromeda, Chantilly HS, Chantilly, Va.
Alex Ott, editor
Bretton Zinger, adviser

8. PenSoul, Bismarck HS, Bismarck, N.D.
Katie Nord, editor
Brenda Werner , adviser

9. Threshold, Thomas Jefferson HS for Science & Technology, Alexandria, Va.
Liz Lagerfeld, editor
Emily Orser Julie Punaro, adviser

10. Imprint, Century HS, Bismarck, N.D.
Erin Petersen, editor
Gail Beaudoin, adviser

Broadcast Program

1. Central Intelligence, Central HS, Springfield, Mo.
Nichole Lemmon, adviser

2. MHS-1, McKinney HS, McKinney, Texas
Alyssa Armentrout, adviser

3. Titan View, Papillion-La Vista South HS, Papillion, Neb.
Ami Carper Adler, adviser

4. Blue Jay Journal, Washington HS, Washington, Mo.
Michelle Hoch, adviser

5. 2AToday, Findlay HS, Findlay, Ohio
Carrie Lammers, editor
Jim McGonnell, adviser

6. GNN (Grady News Network), Henry W. Grady HS, Atlanta, Ga.
Sarah Lawrence, editor
Thaddeus X Roberts, adviser

7. Warrior Television-WTV, Omaha Westside HS, Omaha, Neb.
Matt McDonald, editor
Matt Rasgorshek, adviser

8. Channel 16 News, Columbia Area Career Center, Columbia, Mo.
Stacy Massey, editor
Haley Brueck, adviser

9. WAM (Woodman AM), Greenwood Community HS, Greenwood, Ind.
Alyssa Hoover, editor
Denise Roberts, adviser

Publication Website

1. FHNtoday.com, Francis Howell North HS, St. Charles, Mo.
Katie O'Neil, editor
Aaron Manfull, adviser

2. The HiLite, Carmel HS, Carmel, Ind.
Jim Streisel, adviser

3. Mavlife.com, La Costa Canyon HS, Carlsbad, Calif.
Delaney Simmons, editor
Christopher Greenslate, adviser

4. The Rampage, Rockville HS, Rockville, Md.
Esteeri Kabonero, editor
Peter Daddone, adviser

5. The Harbinger, Shawnee Mission East HS, Prairie Village, Kan.
Taylor Haviland, editor
C. Dow Tate, adviser

6. Featherduster Online, Westlake HS, Austin, Texas
Matthew Chang, Hetty Borenstein, editor
Deanne Brown, adviser

7. Oakton Outlook, Oakton HS, Vienna, Va.
Koorosh Massoudi, Ryan O'Gormon, editor
Chad Rummel, adviser

8. The Newsstreak, Harrisonburg HS, Harrisonburg, Va.
Amanda Ray, Brandon Bovia, editor
Valerie Penton, adviser