ACP

Join ACP

Discover the benefits of Associated Collegiate Press membership.

Join or renew online

Not sure if you're a member? Enter publication name below: (Advanced search)


Find ACP on

Search ACP


ACP Winners

Best of the Midwest College Newspaper Convention
Minneapolis, MN
Feb. 8-10, 2013

2013 ACP Best of Show Awards

Four-year Daily Newspaper

1. Minnesota Daily, Univ. of Minnesota, Minneapolis, Minn.
Cali Owings, editor
Cali Owings, adviser

Four-year Non-weekly Newspaper

1. The Spectrum, North Dakota State Univ., Fargo, N.D.
Linda Vasquez, editor
Andrew Pritchard/Mark Meister, advisers

2. The Mirror, Lakeland College, Sheboygan, Wis.
Stephanie Rebek, editor
Dawn Hogue, adviser

3. The Collegian, Jamestown College, Jamestown, N.D.
Masaki Ova, editor
Steve Listopad, adviser

Two-year College Newspaper

1. The Ink Spot, Anoka-Ramsey CC- Cambridge, Cambridge, Minn.
Adam Holte, editor
Trisha Collopy, adviser

2. The Rampage, Anoka-Ramsey CC- Coon Rapids, Coon Rapids, Minn.
Jose Barela, editor
Trisha Collopy, adviser

3. City College News, Minneapolis Community and Tech College, Minneapolis, Minn.
Cassiopaea Tambolini, editor
Ben Lathrop, adviser

4. Calumet, Muscatine CC, Muscatine, Iowa
Brandon Mitchell, Kimberly Sloan, editors
Lisa Pwell, adviser

Publication Website

1. The Flyer, Lewis Univ., Romeoville, Ill.
David Hansen, editor
Ben Eveloff, adviser

2. Minnesota Daily, Univ. of Minnesota, Minneapolis, Minn.
Cali Owings, editor
Cali Owings, adviser

3. UMD Statesman, Univ. of Minnesota, Duluth, Duluth, Minn.
Jamie Merideth, editor
Chris Julin, adviser

4. The Concordian, Concordia College, Moorhead, Minn.
Regan Whitney, editor
Cathy McMullen, adviser

5. Chips, Luther College, Decorah, Iowa
Michael Crowe, editor
Martin Klammer, adviser

Four-year Weekly Broadsheet

1. The Record, St. John’s Univ./College of St. Benedict, St. Joseph, Minn.
Mary Baumgard, editor
Kelly Smith/Trish Doran, advisers

2. The Journal, Webster Univ., St. Louis, Mo.
Dan Bauman, editor
Larry Baden, adviser

Four-year Weekly Tabloid

1. Exponent, Univ. of Wisconsin-Platteville, Platteville, Wis.
Alyssa Bloechl, editor
Arthur L. Ranney, adviser

2. The Dakota Student, Univ. of North Dakota, Grand Forks, N.D.
Christen Furlong, editor
Melissa Bakke, adviser

3. Wartburg Trumpet, Wartburg College, Waverly, Iowa
Hannah Cox, editor
Cliff Brockman, adviser

4. The Oracle, Hamline Univ., St. Paul, Minn.
Preston Dhols-Graf, editor
David Hudson, adviser

Special Section/Edition

1. The Oracle, Hamline Univ., St. Paul, Minn.
Preston Dhols-Graf, editor
David Hudson, adviser

2. Minnesota Daily, Univ. of Minnesota, Minneapolis, Minn.
Cali Owings, editor
Cali Owings, adviser

3. The Clarion, Madison Area Technical College, Madison, Wis.
George Treviranus, editor
Doug Kirchberg, adviser

4. Chips, Luther College, Decorah, Iowa
Michael Crowe, editor
Martin Klammer, adviser

2013 ACP BoM Individual Awards Awards

News Story

1. Sarah Weatherbee
The Clarion, Madison Area Technical College, Madison, Wis.

2. Tyler Gieseke
Minnesota Daily, Univ. of Minnesota, Minneapolis, Minn.

3. Joe Mellenbruch
The Record, St. John’s Univ./College of St. Benedict, St. Joseph, Minn.

4. Sallie Steiner
The Concordian, Concordia College, Moorhead, Minn.

5. Ellen Newkirk
The Record, St. John’s Univ./College of St. Benedict, St. Joseph, Minn.

Feature Story

1. Eric Lemke
UMD Statesman, Univ. of Minnesota, Duluth, Duluth, Minn.

2. Emma Nelson
Minnesota Daily, Univ. of Minnesota, Minneapolis, Minn.

3. Emily Haavik
UMD Statesman, Univ. of Minnesota, Duluth, Duluth, Minn.

4. Steven Rotchadl
The Oracle, Hamline Univ., St. Paul, Minn.

5. Rebecca Harrington
Minnesota Daily, Univ. of Minnesota, Minneapolis, Minn.

Sports Story

1. Josh Epstein
The Oracle, Hamline Univ., St. Paul, Minn.

2. Megan Ryan
Minnesota Daily, Univ. of Minnesota, Minneapolis, Minn.

3. Allie Reinikainen
Fourth Estate, Univ. of Wisconsin-Green Bay, Green Bay, Wis.

4. Colten Bartholomew
Exponent, Univ. of Wisconsin-Platteville, Platteville, Wis.

5. Hannah Porter
The Oracle, Hamline Univ., St. Paul, Minn.

Multimedia Package

1. Nathan Ford
Wartburg Trumpet, Wartburg College, Waverly, Iowa

2. Gabriel Burns, Victoria Courtney, Brittany Ruess
The Journal, Webster Univ., St. Louis, Mo.

3. Michael Crowe
Chips, Luther College, Decorah, Iowa

Editorial/Commentary

1. Sarah Weatherbee
The Clarion, Madison Area Technical College, Madison, Wis.

2. Joe Massimo
Fourth Estate, Univ. of Wisconsin-Green Bay, Green Bay, Wis.

3. Satya Putumbaka
UMD Statesman, Univ. of Minnesota, Duluth, Duluth, Minn.

4. Brittany Hinkel
Viewpoint, Northeast CC, Norfolk, Neb.

5. Steven Rotchadl
The Oracle, Hamline Univ., St. Paul, Minn.

News Photo

1. Evan Gruenes
The Record, St. John’s Univ./College of St. Benedict, St. Joseph, Minn.

2. Grey Satterfield
The Daily Cardinal, Univ. of Wisconsin, Madison, Wis.

3. Evan Halpop
The Clarion, Madison Area Technical College, Madison, Wis.

4. Dan Duncan
The Journal, Webster Univ., St. Louis, Mo.

5. Cheyenne Makinia
Fourth Estate, Univ. of Wisconsin-Green Bay, Green Bay, Wis.

Single Page Design

1. George Treviranus
The Clarion, Madison Area Technical College, Madison, Wis.

2. Jennifer Tosh
Viewpoint, Northeast CC, Norfolk, Neb.

3. Chris Heitzig
The Record, St. John’s Univ./College of St. Benedict, St. Joseph, Minn.

4. Kendra Mills
The Flyer, Lewis Univ., Romeoville, Ill.

5. Charlie Parrish
Chips, Luther College, Decorah, Iowa