ACP

Join ACP

Discover the benefits of Associated Collegiate Press membership.

Join or renew online

Not sure if you're a member? Enter publication name below: (Advanced search)


Find ACP on

Search ACP


ACP Winners

Best of the Midwest College Newspaper Convention
Minneapolis, MN
Feb. 10-12, 2012

Best of Show Awards

Four-year Weekly Broadsheet

1. The Record, St. John’s Univ./College of St. Benedict, St. Joseph, Minn.
Regina Hanson, editor
Kelly Smith, adviser

2. UMD Statesman, Univ. of Minnesota, Duluth, Duluth, Minn.
Manda Lillie, editor
Chris Julin/Barb Teske/Jessi Eaton, advisers

3. The Journal, Webster Univ., St. Louis, Mo.
Andrea Sisney, editor
Larry Baden, adviser

Four-year Weekly Tabloid

1. The Oracle, Hamline Univ., St. Paul, Minn.
Anne Kuenzie, editor
David Hudson, adviser

2. Fourth Estate, Univ. of Wisconsin-Green Bay, Green Bay, Wis.
Erika Bonnell, Jordan Tilkens, editors
Victoria Goff, adviser

3. Wartburg Trumpet, Wartburg College, Waverly, Iowa
Al Strain, editor
Cliff Brockman, adviser

4. Gustavian Weekly, Gustavus Adolphus College, St. Peter, Minn.
Victoria Clark, editor
David Kogler, adviser

Four-year Non-weekly Newspaper

1. Arches, Mount Mary College, Milwaukee, Wis.
Nastassia Putz, editor
Laura Otto/Linda Barrington, advisers

2. The Spectrum, North Dakota State Univ., Fargo, N.D.
Matt Severns, editor
Andrew Pritchard/Karla Young, advisers

3. The Dakota Student, Univ. of North Dakota, Grand Forks, N.D.
Brandi Jewett, editor
Susan Litzinger, adviser

4. The Mirror, Lakeland College, Sheboygan, Wis.
Danny Spatchek, editor
Dawn Hogue, adviser

5. Pandora’s Box, York College, Jamaica, N.Y.
Deandra Mouzon, editor
William Hughes, adviser

Two-year College Newspaper

1. City College News, Minneapolis Community and Tech College, Minneapolis, Minn.
Cassiopaea Tambolini, editor
Ben Lathrop, adviser

2. The Clarion, Madison Area Technical College, Madison, Wis.
Ryan Spoehr, editor
Doug Kirchberg, adviser

3. The Rampage, Anoka-Ramsey CC- Coon Rapids, Coon Rapids, Minn.
Cecilia Gentle/Jose Barela, editor
Trisha Collopy, adviser

4. Crusader, Seward County CC, Liberal, Kan.
Heidy Molina, editor
Anita Reed, adviser

5. The Times, Milwaukee Area Technical College, Milwaukee, Wis.
Wayne Miller, editor
Robert Hanson, adviser

Newspaper Special Edition

1. Minnesota Daily, Univ. of Minnesota, Minneapolis, Minn.
Taryn Wobbema, editor

2. The Oracle, Hamline Univ., St. Paul, Minn.
Anne Kuenzie, editor
David Hudson, adviser

3. Gustavian Weekly, Gustavus Adolphus College, St. Peter, Minn.
Victoria Clark, editor
David Kogler, adviser

4. The Journal, Webster Univ., St. Louis, Mo.
Andrea Sisney, editor
Larry Baden, adviser

5. The Spectrum, North Dakota State Univ., Fargo, N.D.
Matt Severms, editor
Andrew Pritchard/Karla Young, advisers

6. UMD Statesman, Univ. of Minnesota, Duluth, Duluth, Minn.
Manda Lillie, editor
Chris Julin/Barb Teske/Jessi Eaton, advisers

Publication Website

1. Minnesota Daily, Univ. of Minnesota, Minneapolis, Minn.
Taryn Wobbema, editor

2. Lions’ Roar, Normandale CC, Bloomington, Minn.
Tim Wellman, editor
Mark Plenke, adviser

3. The Spectrum, North Dakota State Univ., Fargo, N.D.
Matt Severns, editor
Andrew Pritchard/Karla Young, advisers

4. Fourth Estate, Univ. of Wisconsin-Green Bay, Green Bay, Wis.
Jordan Tilkens, editor
Victoria Goff, adviser

5. The Clarion, Madison Area Technical College, Madison, Wis.
Ryan Spoehr, editor
Doug Kirchberg, adviser

6. Ethos, Iowa State Univ., Ames, Iowa
Allison Butler, editor
Deb Gibson, adviser

7. Chips, Luther College, Decorah, Iowa
Melissa Erickson, editor
David Faldet, adviser

8. The Glacier, Moraine Valley CC, Palos Hills, Ill.
Dawn Klingensmith, editor
Ted Powers, adviser

9. The Flyer, Lewis Univ., Romeoville, Ill.
Carolyn Jones, David Hansen, editors
Lisa O’Toole/Ben Eveloff, advisers

10. The Mirror, Lakeland College, Sheboygan, Wis.
Danny Spatchek, editor
Dawn Hogue, adviser

2012 ACP Best of the Midwest Individual Awards

News Story

1. Kyle Potter, Andrew Krammer
Minnesota Daily, Univ. of Minnesota, Minneapolis, Minn.

2. Erika Bonnell, Sadie Wilson, Lindsey Puls, Lea Spude, Karri Balcaitis
Fourth Estate, Univ. of Wisconsin-Green Bay, Green Bay, Wis.

3. Kevin Burbach
Minnesota Daily, Univ. of Minnesota, Minneapolis, Minn.

4. Andi Enns
Park Stylus, Park Univ., Parkville, Mo.

5. Jill Jensen
Minnesota Daily, Univ. of Minnesota, Minneapolis, Minn.

HM. Charly Haley
Advocate, Minnesota State Univ. Moorhead, Moorhead, Minn.

Feature Story

1. Jill Jensen
Minnesota Daily, Univ. of Minnesota, Minneapolis, Minn.

2. Brittany Ruess
The Journal, Webster Univ., St. Louis, Mo.

3. Danny Spatchek
The Mirror, Lakeland College, Sheboygan, Wis.

4. Charly Haley
Advocate, Minnesota State Univ. Moorhead, Moorhead, Minn.

5. Caillin Murray
The Journal, Webster Univ., St. Louis, Mo.

Sports Story

1. Josh Sellmeyer
The Journal, Webster Univ., St. Louis, Mo.

2. Andi Enns
Park Stylus, Park Univ., Parkville, Mo.

3. Phil Ejercito
The Clarion, Madison Area Technical College, Madison, Wis.

4. Timothy Boger
The Dakota Student, Univ. of North Dakota, Grand Forks, N.D.

5. Steve Paulus
Fourth Estate, Univ. of Wisconsin-Green Bay, Green Bay, Wis.

HM. Angela Cotta
The Flyer, Lewis Univ., Romeoville, Ill.

HM. Colten Bartholomew
Exponent, Univ. of Wisconsin-Platteville, Platteville, Wis.

Multimedia Package

1. Alex Brandt, Joshua Coppenbarger
The Journal, Webster Univ., St. Louis, Mo.

2. Brittany Ruess
The Journal, Webster Univ., St. Louis, Mo.

3. Evan Mueller
The Journal, Webster Univ., St. Louis, Mo.

Editorial/Commentary

1. Cassiopaea Tambolini
City College News, Minneapolis Community and Tech College, Minneapolis, Minn.

2. Josh Sellmeyer
The Journal, Webster Univ., St. Louis, Mo.

3. Brandi Jewett
The Dakota Student, Univ. of North Dakota, Grand Forks, N.D.

4. Jordan Larimore
The Chart, Missouri Southern State Univ., Joplin, Mo.

5. Gabi Markovich
The Chart, Missouri Southern State Univ., Joplin, Mo.

HM. Tyler Sorensen
Advocate, Minnesota State Univ. Moorhead, Moorhead, Minn.

News Photo

1. Brittany Ruess
The Journal, Webster Univ., St. Louis, Mo.

2. Cheyenne Makinia
Fourth Estate, Univ. of Wisconsin-Green Bay, Green Bay, Wis.

3. Rylee Nelson
The Spectrum, North Dakota State Univ., Fargo, N.D.

4. Cate Ekegren
The Spectrum, North Dakota State Univ., Fargo, N.D.

5. Phil Ejercito
The Clarion, Madison Area Technical College, Madison, Wis.

Single Page Design

1. Tonya Loewen
Crusader, Seward County CC, Liberal, Kan.

2. Josh Sellmeyer
The Journal, Webster Univ., St. Louis, Mo.

3. Sean O’Halleran
The Flyer, Lewis Univ., Romeoville, Ill.

4. Justin Grones
Fourth Estate, Univ. of Wisconsin-Green Bay, Green Bay, Wis.

5. Baylee Mehr
The Record, St. John’s Univ./College of St. Benedict, St. Joseph, Minn.